RJ MEDIA AWARDS & HONORS

2019-2020

Continental League Journalism Awards 

1st Place – News Magazine Design and Layout -Elevate Magazine Staff

1st Place Broadcast Feature Story – Kylie Pendelton and Isabella Vickers

1st Place Broadcast News Story – RJTV Staff

1st Place -Feature Writing – Maddie Proctor 

1st Place – Short Documentary – Cami Evangelista and NIck Faestel 

1st Place – Photography – Sophia Marcinek 

1st Place – Sports Writing – JP Pak 

2nd Place -Creative Poetry- Grace Varga 

2nd Place –  Photo Essay- Sam Stern 

2nd Place Broadcast sports story – Earl Stephens And Zac Van Haslen 

2nd Place newspaper writing sport writing – Parker Biley

2nd Place Editorial Writing – Sophia Marcinek 

3rd Place Broadcast Feature Story – Owen Cabibi and Hayden Proctor

3rd Place Editorial Writing – Ryan Tierney 

3rd Place Broadcast Sports Story – Morgan Anderson, Olivia Catalano, and Skylar Cain

J-Day State Best of Show Awards

First Place-Video Broadcast Program – RJTV

First Place-Live Broadcast Program Raider Sports Net

Honorable Mention – Website

2018-2019

All –Colorado Distinction Awards

RJTV

Raider Sports Network

Colorado Student Media Association Individual Awards

 Colorado broadcast Personality of the Year: Sam Stern ‘20 – Raider Sports Network

  • Place Name: First Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast
    Entry Title: Sam Stern: Broadcaster
    Entry Credit: Sam Stern

Ply-by-Play Sports Program – First Place in State

  • Place Name: First Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast
    Entry Title: Raider Sports Network- Play-by-Play samples
    Entry Credit: Raider Sports Network

Video Broadcast Community News – First Place in State

  • Place Name: First Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast
    Entry Title: The Magic of Healing: Children’s Hospital Junior Advisory Board Hosts Magicians
    Entry Credit: Olivia Restivo, Andrea Woodward, Lexa Thompson, Courtney Vale

Breaking News Online – First Place in State:

  • Place Name: First Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Website
    Entry Title: Bill Banning Conversion Therapy in Colorado Passed in House Committee Wednesday
    Entry Credit: Maxine Fuselier

News- Feature Photo and Caption – First Place in State:

  • Place Name: First Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Newspaper
    Entry Title: OLYMPIC HOMECOMING
    Entry Credit: Kylie Pendleton

Sports – Feature Writing – First Place in Sate:

  • Place Name: First Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Website
    Entry Title: The Woman Who can Fly: Lacey Henderson’s Journey to the Paralympic Games
    Entry Credit: Grace Varga

Sports Action Photo and Caption – Second Place

  • Place Name: Second Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Website
    Entry Title: GRIDIRON SALUTE
    Entry Credit: Armando Maldonado

Column Writing – Second Place in State:

  • Place Name: Second Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Website
    Entry Title: Ryan Tierney: RJ Media Columnist
    Entry Credit: Ryan Tierney

Magazine Writing – News-Feature – Second Place

  • Place Name: Second Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Newspaper
    Entry Title: Decades in the Shadows: For decades, the Roman Catholic Church has covered up thousands of sexual abuse allegations.
    Entry Credit: Alexis Berry, Hunter Sullivan , Grace Sayers , Caroline Smith

Video Broadcast: School News – Second Place

  • Place Name: Second Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast
    Entry Title: RJTV Producer Will Munro ’20 takes a look at a concerning epidemic: Juuling and Vaping.
    Entry Credit: Will Munro

Video Broadcast: Human Interest Feature — Third Place:

  • Place Name: Second Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast
    Entry Title: RJTV Special Edition: Introducing the JOY Committee
    Entry Credit: Carolynn Felling , Will Munro , RJTV staff

Video Broadcast: Sports Feature – Third Place

  • Place Name: Third Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast
    Entry Title: Regis Jesuit’s Fran Belibi: Stanford Commit and USA Basketball Star
    Entry Credit: Whitney Wiser

Environmental Portrait– Third Place:

  • Place Name: Third Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Website
    Entry Title: Middle School Work
    Entry Credit: Amber Rainsberger

Personality Profile Writing– Third Place:

  • Place Name: Third Place
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Website
    Entry Title: The Ones Who Protect
    Entry Credit: Bella Realmuto

Creative Use of Green Screen: Honorable Mention:

  • Place Name: Honorable Mention
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast
    Entry Title: Rabble TV Episode 4
    Entry Credit: Will Cassidy , Rabble TV Crew

Editorial Cartoon – Honorable Mention:

  • Place Name: Honorable Mention
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Website
    Entry Title: Lost Hope: Government Shutdown Editorial Art
    Entry Credit: Joey Paoulcci 

Staff Editorial – Honorable Mention

  • Place Name: Honorable Mention
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Newspaper
    Entry Title: Why America Needs Journalists
    Entry Credit: Elevate Staff

In-Depth Sports Coverage- Honorable Mention

  • Place Name: Honorable Mention
    Contestant Name:Regis Jesuit HS / Newspaper
    Entry Title: The Three Sport Wonder: The Student Rarity that is Reshaping RJ Athletics
    Entry Credit: Sam Stern

For excellence in journalism for the 2018-2019 School Year

PIONEER AWARD

For excellence in creative leadership that starts new, epic traditions in student media

Leo McCabe, Kate Phillips, Caroline Soro, Matthew Bornhorst, Alex Zoellner

CLUB ACE IN THE NEWSROOM AWARD

For excellence and dedication as a member of an RJ Media Club even when not enrolled in a course

Sophia Marcinek, Skylar Cain, Armando Maldonado, Katelyn Marshall, Kylie Pendleton, Will Munro, Angela Serwaa-Marfo, Nick Faestel

FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR

For excellence in reporting for first year ninth graders

Ellie Johnson, Hector Gomez

COLORADO STATE JOURNALISM AWARDS

For excellence in student media recognized by the Colorado Student Media Association as top in the state in class 5A

FIRST PLACE AWARDS

News-Feature Photo & Caption: OLYMPIC HOMECOMING – Kylie Pendleton

Play-by-Play Sports Broadcast Program: Raider Sports Network– The RSN Crew

Broadcast Personality: Sam Stern: Broadcaster– Sam Stern

Community News Broadcast Feature: “The Magic of Healing- Children’s Hospital Junior Advisory Board Hosts Musicians”– Olivia Restivo, Andrea Woodward, Lexa Thompson, Courtney Vale

Breaking News – Online: “Bill Banning Conversion Therapy in Colorado Passed in House Committee Wednesday” – Maxine Fuselier

Sports Feature Writing: “The Woman Who Can Fly: Lacey Henderson’s Journey to the Paralympic Games” – Grace Varga

SECOND PLACE AWARDS

News Feature Writing: “Decades in the Shadows: For decades, the Roman Catholic Church has covered up thousands of sexual abuse allegations.” – Alexis Berry, Hunter Sullivan, Grace Sayers, Caroline Smith

Broadcast Video- School News: “RJTV Producer Will Munro ’20 takes a look at a concerning epidemic: Juuling and Vaping.” – Will Munro

Broadcast Video Human Interest Feature:RJTV Special Edition: Introducing the JOY Committee.” – Carolynn Felling, Will Munro and the RJTV Crew

Sports Action Photo: “Gridiron Salute”- Armando Maldonado

Column Writing Series for excellence in regular commentary writing– Portfolio – Ryan Tierney

THIRD PLACE AWARDS

Sports Action Photo & Caption: “Fast Pitch” – Armando Maldonado

Broadcast Video Sports Feature: “Regis Jesuit’s Fran Belibi: Stanford Commit and USA Basketball Star.” – Whitney Wiser

Environmental Portrait Photography: “Middle School Work” – Amber Rainsberger

Personality Profile Writing: “The Ones Who Protect.” – Bella Realmuto

HONORABLE MENTION AWARDS

In Depth Sports Coverage Writing: “The Three Sport Wonder: The Student Rarity that is Reshaping RJ Athletics.” by Sam Stern

Column Writing: “Alex Zoellner: RJ Media Columnist” – Alex Zoellner

Sports Action Photo and Caption: “Icing State.” – Armando Maldonado

News Feature Writing: “RCLC Brings Thousands of Cans to St. Joseph’s Parish.” – Chris Faber

Staff Editorial: “Why America Needs Journalists.” – Elevate Magazine Staff

Creative Use of Green Screen: “Rabble TV Ep. 4.” -Will Cassidy , Rabble TV Crew  

Commentary Writing: “A Modern Renaissance: Why Fashion Matters.” – JP Pak

Editorial Cartoon: “Lost Hope: Government Shutdown Editorial Art.” – Joey Paloucci

2017-2018

1st Place Best of Show – 5A Newsmagazine for “Elevate” at state J-Day at CSU

All-Colorado (highest ranking) for Magazine

All-Colorado (highest ranking) for Play-by-Play Video – Raider Sports Net

Award of Commendation for Video Broadcast – RJTV

Award of Commendation for Website – rjmedianow.com

Colorado Broadcaster of the Year from the Colorado Student Media Association: Nick Sangalis ’18 

High School Radio Story of the Year from the Colorado Broadcasters Association:  “Homeless for the Holidays” by Hannah Smith ’20

Best of Colorado Individual Awards 

News-Feature 2nd  Patrick  Koenigs
Breaking News Coverage 2nd Patrick  Koenigs, Anastasia  Conley, Maxine  Fuselier , Olivia  Bachmann , Sophia  Marcinek , Katie  Butefish , Sam Stern , Gustavo  Gomez Flores , Hunter Sullivan 
News-Feature Photo and Caption 2nd Leo  McCabe
Lifestyle News-Feature 3rd Cam Lynott, Hunter  Sullivan, Annie  Oberlies, Adriana  Hunter
Sports Action Photo and Caption 3rd Leo  McCabe 
Editorial Cartoon 3rd Cam Lynott 
Opinion 1st Michael  Manoogian , Kate  Phillips, Sam  Stern, Caroline  Soro 
Community News 2nd Jorge Paredes, Charlie Quinn 
Program Editing/Direction – News Segment 2nd Maddie  Proctor, Kylie  Pendelton , Sophia  Marcinek, Maxine  Fuselier, Libby Bornhorst, Olivia  Bachmann 
Broadcast Personality 3rd Nick  Sangalis 
Program Editing/Direction – Features 3rd Dillon  Marshall , Brooks  Hauge, Anthony  Janoso, Jeron   Johnson , Will  Munro 
Play-by-Play Sports Program HM Michael  Manoogian, Nick  Sangalis, Sam  Stern, Grant Woodward, Angela  Serwaa-Marfo , Jake  Stuart, Earl  Stephens, Nolan Meriweather, Ben Martin, Ryan Tierney

2016-2017

All Colorado Awards 


2016-2017 All-Colorado Publication – 5A Print News [Elevate Magazine]
2016-2017 Award of Commendation – 5A Website [rjmedianow.com]
2016-2017 Award of Commendation – 5AVideo Program [RJTV]


2017 J-Day Best of Show AwardsFall 2017


First Place – 5A Print News [Elevate Magazine]
First Place – Live Event Broadcasting [Raider Sports Network] 
Honorable Mention – 5A Video Program [RJTV]
Link to Best of Show Winners Article
https://colostudentmedia.com/uncategorized/2017/10/23/j-day-best-of-show-winners-2/

RJ Media’s Elevate Magazine won 7th Place Best of Show in Seattle at the National Journalism Education Association Convention for Special Edition NewsMagazine. 


Colorado Student Media Association Broadcast Journalist of the Year- 2nd Place – Matthew Bornhorst, Regis Jesuit HS

Check out Matthew’s portfolio of work right here. https://rjmedianow.com/matthew-bornhorst-broadcast-portfolio/

2015-2016

In 2015-2016, sophomore Nick Sangalis, RJTV Sports Network announcer, was awarded state runner-up in the prestigious Colorado Broadcaster of the Year Award category. 

For the 2015-2016 school year, both Elevate Magazine and the RJTV Broadcast studio show earned All-Colorado distinctions from the Colorado Student MediaAssociation in 5A large school news publication and broadcast program, respectively. This is the highest distinction a school can earn in the state and the state’s most prestigious award for student media. Previously, RJ Media has been awarded the “Award of Commendation” for their publications, which is the distinction just below All-Colorado. This is the first ever “All-Colorado” distinction earned by RJ students. The distinctions are given after extensive critiques of the year’s magazines or productions. Critiques are done by judges from high school and college media programs, including professors and professional journalists, from three different states outside Colorado. 

2014-2015

During the 2014-2015 school year RJ Media took home the following Best of Show awards in the 5A large school category presented at Colorado State University 

Website: Frist Place

Pulse Magazine: First Place (this was the GD Magazine before they decided to combine BD and GD into one, “Elevate,” magazine)

Ignite Magazine: Second Place (BD Magazine before the merge)  

First Place Website Best of Show Award to RJ Today;

First Place 5A News Publication Best of Show to Pulse (GD);

Second Place 5A News Publication Best of Show to Ignite (BD);

First Place Documentary/ Video Broadcast Best of Colorado (Olivia Froelich ’16 and Tori Casaretto ’16);

First Place State or National News Video Broadcast Best of Colorado (Riley O’Connell ’15 and Katie Templeton ’15);

First Place News Feature Video Broadcast Best of Colorado (Riley O’Connell ’15 and Katie Templeton ’15);

First Place Community Feature Video Broadcast Best of Colorado (Erica Worley ’15 and Gillian Duncan ’15);

Second Place Community News Video Broadcast Best of Colorado (Ace Escobedo ’16 and Daniel Naes ’16);

Second Place Sports Profile Video Broadcast Best of Colorado (Ryan Maxfield ’16 and Carter Alcock ’15);

Third Place Human Interest Feature Video Broadcast Best of Colorado (Katie Vaeth ’17 and Chloe Morton ’17);

Honorable Mention Personality Feature Video Broadcast Best of Colorado (Bennett Rogers ’16 and Joe Scheitler ’16);

Honorable Mention In Depth News Coverage Best of Colorado (Maddie Merritt ’16)

 

Student media, Regis Jesuit High School
RJ MEDIA AWARDS & HONORS